This is a demo store. No orders will be fulfilled.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND

CATHEDRAL PRODUCTS (UK) LIMITED understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.cathedralproducts.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when you access Our Site or create an account.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site, www.cathedralproducts.co.uk, is owned and operated by CATHEDRAL PRODUCTS (UK) LIMITED, a limited company registered in England under 03464321, whose registered address is KINGSNORTH HOUSE, 1 BLENHEIM WAY, BIRMINGHAM, B44 8LS.

2.2 Our VAT number is GB 705673727.

2.3 Data Protection Officer: Brian Fisher.

Email address: info@cathedralproducts.co.uk.
Telephone number: 01543 224100.
Postal address: KINGSNORTH HOUSE, 1 BLENHEIM WAY, BIRMINGHAM, B44 8LS.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

3.1 This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?

4.1 Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

4.2 Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

5.1  Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

5.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

5.1.2 The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

5.1.3 The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

5.1.4 The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

5.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

5.1.6 The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

5.1.7 The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

5.1.8 The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to reuse with another service or business in many cases.

5.1.9 Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

5.2  For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

5.3  It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

5.4  Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5.5  If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.6  We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. What Data Do You Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data indicated below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy www.cathedralproducts.co.uk/cookie. We do not collect any ‘special category’, ‘sensitive personal data’, ‘personal data relating to children’ or ‘data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences’.

6.2 Data Collected

  • Identity Information including name, title, date of birth.
  • Contact information including address, email address, telephone number.
  • Business information including business name, job title, profession.
  • Payment information including card details and bank account number.
  • Profile information including preferences, login details and purchase history.
  • Technical information including, contact information, profile information.
  • Data from third parties including technical information, contact information, profile information.

 7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

7.1  Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and Our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Lawful Basis
Registering you on Our Site. Contact details. Consent.
Providing and managing your Account. Contact details. Consent.
Providing and managing your access to Our Site. Contact details. Consent.
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site. Cookies. Consent.
Administering Our Site. Contact details and cookies. Consent.
Administering Our business. Contact details and cookies. Consent.
Supplying Our products to you. Contact details. Contract.
Managing payments for Our products. Payment information. Contract.
Personalising and tailoring Our products for you. Cookies. Consent.
Communicating with you. Contact details. Consent.
Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to. Contact details. Consent.


7.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or text message with information, news, and offers on Our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7.4 If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.

7.5 We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

7.6 If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

7.7 In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

8.1 We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

9.1  We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

9.2  We will store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

10.1 We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

  • If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of Our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of Our business may continue to use your personal
    data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails.

11.2   You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

12.1 You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and Our Cookie Policy www.cathedralproducts.co.uk/cookie.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

13.1 If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

13.2 All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

13.3 There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

13.2  We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

14.1 Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. Firstparty Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us]. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

14.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

14.3 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

14.4 Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. Firstparty Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy www.cathedralproducts.co.uk/cookie.

15. How Do I Contact You?

15.1 To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@cathedralproducts.co.uk.
Telephone number: 01543 224100.
Address: KINGSNORTH HOUSE, 1 BLENHEIM WAY, BIRMINGHAM, B44 8LS.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

16.1 We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

16.2 Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.